Privacy & Cookie Policy

 

Get Nourished (“We“) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets out the basis on which any personal data (Data) we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. 

When you become a customer and accept our Website Terms and Conditions [link to Terms and Conditions of Sale] you accept and consent to the practices described in this Policy. 

  • For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act), the data controller is Get Nourished Limited of c/o Christie Griffith, 19 Woodside Place, Glasgow, Scotland, G3 7QU

 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You will give us information about you by filling in forms on our website Get Nourished.com (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph. 
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; 
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number. 
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any other websites which we may operate or the other services we may provide. 

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. 

The list below outlines the cookies we use and why we use them.

Google Analytics

_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where vistors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

_ga

Google Analytics cookie, used to distinguish users. Duration: Decided by Google

_gat

Google Analytics cookie, Used to throttle request rate Read more

__utm*

Google Analytics non-personally identifiable information used for website analytics. Duration: Decided by Google

USES MADE ABOUT THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing user, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new user, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form);
  • To notify you about changes to our service;
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. 

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

  • To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device; 
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site. 
  • We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Get Nourished or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use [link to Terms and Conditions] and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Rated Lettings, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR DATA

All information you provide to us is stored on our service provider’s secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

  • You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Get Nourished Ltd c/o Christie Griffith, 19 Woodside Place, Glasgow, Scotland, G3 7QU.

.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy are welcomed and should be addressed Christie Griffith, 19 Woodside Place, Glasgow, Scotland, G3 7QU.

GET NOURISHED

  • We are Get Nourished Limited a company registered in Scotland and trading as Get Nourished. Our company registration number is SC545542 and our registered office is at c/o Christie Griffith, 19 Woodside Place, Glasgow, Scotland, G3 7QU. Our registered VAT number is 266105809.